IMPORTANT DATES

  • Application Begin : 13/09/2023
  • Last Date for Apply Online : 04/10/2023
  • Last Date for Pay Exam Fee : 04/10/2023
  • Pre Exam Held on : 21-23 October 2023
  • Pre Admit Card Available : Before Exam
  • Mains Exam Held on : 02/12/2023

APPLICATION FEE

  • General / OBC / EWS: 450/-
  • SC / ST : 50/-
  • Pay the Examination Fee Through Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking or Pay Exam Fee Through E Challan Mode

RESERVE BANK OF INDIA RBI ASSISTANT NOTIFICATION 2023 : AGE LIMIT AS ON 01/09/2023

  • Minimum Age : 20 Years.
  • Maximum Age : 28 Years.
  • Age Relaxation As per Reserve Bank of India RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023 Rules.
RBI Office NameLanguageposts
Kanpur & LucknowHindi55
New DelhiHindi28
PatnaHindi / Maithili10
ChandigarhPunjabi / Hindi21
BhopalHindi12
JaipurHindi5
AhmedabadGujarati13
BengaluruKannada58
BhubaneswarOriya19
ChennaiTamil13
GuwahatiAssamese / Bengali / Khasi / Manipuri / Bodo / Mizo26
HyderabadTelugu14
JammuUrdu / Hindi / Kashmiri18
KolkataBengali / Nepali22
MumbaiMarathi / Konkani101
NagpurMarathi / Hindi19
Thiruvananthapuram & KochiMalayalam16

RBI ASSISTANT 2023 ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

RBI Assistant Eligibility requires the fulfillment of the following criteria to get the post in the RBI Assistant Recruitment process.

RBI ASSISTANT NATIONALITY

  1. A citizen with an Indian Nationality
  2. An Age Range of 20 to 28 years
  3. A graduate degree from a reputed college or university recognized by the Govt of India, with at least 50% marks
  4. Good knowledge of Computer

RBI ASSISTANT EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATION

The candidates who are willing to apply for RBI Assistant 2023 must have a bachelor’s degree with at least 50% marks in the aggregate final result. Knowledge of computers is a must with proficiency in languages for particular states.

Note: There is no need for a minimum of 50% marks for SC/ST/PWD categories (only pass class for SC/ST/PwBD candidates).

RBI ASSISTANT AGE LIMIT

A candidate must fall in the age group of 20 to 28 years to be eligible to apply for the RBI Assistant 2023 Exam. Check the age relaxation as per the government rules from the below table. Candidates who must have been born not earlier than 02/02/1994 and not later than 01/02/2002 (both days including) are only eligible to apply.

RBI ASSISTANT 2023 EXAM PATTERN

Check the RBI Assistant 2023 Exam Pattern for Prelims and Mains below.

RBI ASSISTANT EXAM PATTERN PRELIMS

The first stage for RBI Assistant 2023 is the Preliminary Examination which consists of three sections- English, Numerical Ability, and Reasoning. There will be a negative marking of 0.25 marks. The duration of the RBI Assistant Prelims Exam is 1 hour (60 minutes) which is divided into sectional timing, 20 minutes for each section and the marks distribution has been tabulated below-

SectionsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
English Language303020 minutes
Numerical Ability353520 minutes
Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

RBI ASSISTANT MAINS EXAM PATTERN

The candidates qualifying in RBI Assistant Prelims Exam will have to appear in RBI Assistant Mains Exam. There were be 5 sections namely English, Quantitative, Reasoning, Computer Knowledge, and General Awareness. There will be a negative marking of 0.25 marks. In this phase, the time duration is 135 minutes which is distributed section-wise as tabulated below-

Subject/ SectionQuestionsMaximum MarksTime allotted
English Language404030 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude4040
Reasoning Ability4040
Computer Knowledge404020 minutes
General Awareness404025 minutes
Total200200135 minutes

HOW TO FILL RBI ASSISTANT ONLINE FORM 2023

  • Reserve Bank of India RBI Assistant Recruitment Online Form 2023 Candidate Can Apply Between 13/09/2023 to 04/10/2023.
  • Candidate Read the Notification Before Apply the Recruitment Application Form in Reserve Bank of India RBI Opportunity Section.
  • Kindly Check and Collect the All Document – Eligibility, ID Proof, Address Details, Basic Details.
  • Kindly Ready Scan Document Related to Recruitment Form – Photo, Sign, ID Proof, Etc.
  • Before Submit the Application Form Must Check the Preview and All Column Carefully.
  • If Candidate Required to Paying the Application Fee Must Submit. If You have Not the Required Application Fees Your Form is Not Completed.
  • Take A Print Out of Final Submitted Form.

APPLY ONLINE

DOWNLOAD NOTIFICATION

RBI ASSISTANT SALARY 2023 (REVISED)

Recently, the RBI Assistant salary was revised. The candidates who have been recruited as RBI Assistants 2023 are expected to have a basic pay of INR 20,700 per month. The salary structure is variable and depends on the position a candidate applies for. Salaries follow the new 7th Salary Commission introduced by the government. The salary breakdown plus RBI Assistant salary in hand is as follows:

What is the Salary of RBI Assistant?
ComponentAmount
Basic PayRs. 20,700
Additional Special PayRs. 400
Grade AllowanceRs. 3,500
Dearness Allowance (DA)Rs. 9,718
Transport Allowance (TA)Rs. 4,320
House Rent Allowance (HRA)Rs. 2,088
Gross PayRs. 41,726
Provident Fund (PF)10% of Basic Pay
Employee State Insurance (ESI)1.75% of Gross Pay
Income Tax (IT)As Per Income Tax Slab

RBI ASSISTANT SALARY SLIP

The RBI Assistant Salary Slip is a document that details the monthly salary of an RBI Assistant. It includes the various components of the salary credited to the employee’s account as well as the deductions. It includes the salary’s various components, such as basic pay, allowances, deductions, and net salary. The RBI Assistant salary slip contains a detailed breakdown of the various salary components, such as basic pay, Dearness Allowance (DA), House Rent Allowance (HRA), and Special Allowance, as well as title and other personal information. After a certain time as an assistant there will be RBI Assistant salary after wage revision and they will get a hike of a certain percentage. There is a sample RBI Assistant salary slip mentioned in the section below.

IN HAND SALARY OF RBI ASSISTANT

After all the deductions or cuttings, the remaining salary is known as the in hand salary of RBI Assistant. This concept is followed by the Reserve Bank of India as well. The RBI Assistant will see different deductions like tax, insurance, etc. The candidates are expected to get an in hand salary of RBI Assistant of Rs. 41,195 approximately.

WHAT ARE THE ALLOWANCES THAT AN RBI ASSISTANT OFFICER RECEIVES IN 2023? (EXPECTED) 

Below are the different expected allowances for the RBI Assistant

  • Dearness allowance
  • House rental allowance
  • Transport Allowance
  • City-Compensatory allowance
  • Special Allowances

Additional to the salary and allowances here are the other expected perks for the RBI Assistant

  • Expenses for the maintenance of vehicles
  • Newspaper
  • Briefcase
  • Medical expenses
  • Loans at less interest rate.

RBI ASSISTANT SALARY PERKS AND BENEFITS

The RBI Assistant position is highly sought after in the banking industry, and it comes with a competitive salary as well as numerous peRBI Assistant perks and benefits. Aside from the salary, an RBI Assistant is entitled to a variety of perks and benefits, which include:

  1. Medical Insurance: An RBI Assistant is entitled to medical insurance for themselves and their dependents.
  2. Leave Benefits: An RBI Assistant is eligible for a variety of leave options, including casual leave, sick leave, and special leave.
  3. Pension Plan: An RBI Assistant is eligible for a pension plan, which provides financial security after retirement.
  4. Provident Fund: An RBI Assistant is eligible to contribute to the Provident Fund scheme, which allows for future savings.
  5. Housing Allowance: An RBI Assistant is entitled to a housing allowance, which varies depending on the city in which they are posted.
  6. Travel Allowance: For official purposes, an RBI Assistant is entitled to a travel allowance.
  7. Education Allowance: An RBI Assistant is entitled to an education allowance for the education of their children.

The RBI Assistant position offers a competitive salary as well as numerous RBI Assistant salary and perks making it an appealing career option in the banking industry.

RBI ASSISTANT JOB PROFILE

The RBI Assistant is a clerical-level job position in the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) that involves assisting higher authorities in various administration, customer service, and data management tasks. An RBI Assistant’s primary responsibilities may include the following:

  • RBI Assistant is responsible for data entry, which includes typing and uploading information into the database. This entails entering information about customer accounts, financial transactions, and other vital information under the work profile of RBI Assistant.
  • An RBI Assistant is responsible for the management of various files and documents. They must keep records and files organized so that information can be retrieved quickly when needed.
  • Under the work profile of RBI Assistant, you must assist customers and provide accurate information about their accounts, financial transactions, and other banking-related questions. They must address any issues or concerns raised by customers.
  • The RBI Assistant work profile includes maintaining and updating various records such as customer information, financial transactions, and other important documents. They must ensure that all records are current and correct.
  • A RBI Assistant work profile includes assisting higher-level officials with a variety of tasks such as report preparation, data analysis, and other administrative duties.
  • In addition to the responsibilities listed above, an RBI Assistant may be assigned clerical and administrative tasks.

An RBI Assistant’s job description may differ depending on the department in which they are assigned. An RBI Assistant posted in the HR department, for example, may have different responsibilities than an RBI Assistant posted in the IT department. The RBI Assistant job description is critical in the banking industry. Good communication skills, attention to detail, and the ability to RBI Assistant work efficiently under pressure are required.

RBI ASSISTANT PROMOTION

There are numerous opportunities for advancement as an RBI Assistant. The RBI Assistant’s promotion policy is based on their performance, experience, and the availability of higher-level positions. Internal exams and interviews are used to promote RBI Assistants. After three years of service, an Assistant can be promoted to Senior Assistant. This promotion requires a minimum of 50% on the internal exam, no disciplinary history, and a satisfactory performance rating.

  • After 5 years of service as a Senior Assistant, an RBI Assistant is eligible to take the internal exam for promotion to the position of Assistant Manager.
  • The requirements for being eligible for this promotion are a minimum of 60% marks in the internal exam, no punishment record, and a satisfactory performance rating.
  • RBI Assistant promotions from Assistant Manager to Manager, Assistant General Manager, Deputy General Manager, General Manager, and Chief General Manager are based on performance, experience, and the availability of higher-level vacancies.
  • Aside from RBI Assistant promotions, an Assistant can receive an annual salary increase based on their performance rating.
  • An RBI Assistant’s current monthly salary ranges from Rs. 36,091 to Rs. 73,836.
  • The RBI Assistant promotion hierarchy and advancement is based on performance, and there are numerous opportunities for growth.
  •  An RBI Assistant can advance in the organization by putting in the effort, dedication, and skill development required.

RBI ASSISTANT CAREER GROWTH

The Reserve Bank of India is one of the country’s most prestigious institutions, and a career as an RBI Assistant provides numerous opportunities for advancement and development. The following are the career advancement opportunities for an RBI Assistant:

  1. Promotions: The RBI Assistant position is the entry-level position in the clerical cadre, and there are numerous opportunities for advancement. Based on their performance rbi Assistant career growth includes experiences like, an Assistant can advance to the positions of Senior Assistant, Assistant Manager, Manager, Assistant General Manager, Deputy General Manager, General Manager, and Chief General Manager.
  2. Salary Increase: RBI Assistant is a well-paying job with a monthly starting salary of Rs. 14,650. Salary increases with advancement, and there are also regular raises. An RBI Assistant’s current monthly salary ranges from Rs. 36,091 to Rs. 73,836.
  3. Improvement: RBI offers numerous opportunities for skill development and training to its employees. You can improve your skills and knowledge as an RBI Assistant by attending various training programs, seminars, and workshops. This will not only help you in your current position, but will also prepare you for future opportunities.
  4. Transfers and postings: The RBI has offices all over the country, and an Assistant can be transferred to any of them based on their performance and preferences. This allows you to work in different regions and gain diverse experience.
  5. Job Security: Because the RBI is a government-owned institution, job security is high. An RBI Assistant has a secure job with benefits such as a pension, medical coverage, and leave accrual.

RBI ASSISTANT PRELIMS CUT OFF 2022 [STATE WISE]

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut Off 2021-22
RBI Zone NameSCSTOBCEWSGeneral
Ahmedabad82.2574.5082.2582.7587.25
Bengaluru76.757182.258082.75
Bhopal80.25768789.50
Bhubaneswar80.507987.5090.50
Chandigarh80.2580.2584.7587.5090.75
Chennai80.508677.7587.75
Guwahati79.2573.508286
Hyderabad8480.7588.508890.25
Jaipur798187.7586.7589.25
Jammu69.5078.2578.7585.50
Kanpur & Lucknow7978.7585.2586.7589.25
Kolkata83.2573.258790.75
Mumbai7082.5085.25
Nagpur84728582.2587
New Delhi8084.7585.7589.25
Patna817587.5089
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi74.755784.507686.50

RBI ASSISTANT PRELIMS CUT OFF 2021-22 [SECTIONAL]

RBI Assistant Prelims Sectional Cut Off 2021-22
SectionsSC, ST, ALL- PWDOBC, OBC-EXSGENERAL, GEN-EXS
English (30)080911
Numerical Ability (35)101112
Reasoning Ability (35)111212
Total283135

RBI ASSISTANT MAINS CUT OFF 2022 – STATE-WISE

RBI Assistant Mains Cut off state-wise is tabulated below

RBI Assistant Mains Cut Off 2022- State-wise
OfficeSCSTOBCEWSGEN
Ahmedabad107.7594.75110.5107.75120
Bengaluru92.585.7510598.5105
Bhopal9694.5106.5119.25
Bhubaneswar92.2580.5103116
Chandigarh98.75102109.25117.5124.75
Chennai97.75115.593.25121.25
Guwahati98.7586.75104112
Hyderabad99.2592.25112103.75118.75
Jaipur96.5106.5117.25114121.5
Jammu86.5101.75101.5117.5
Kanpur & Lucknow97.2592.25108.75114.5120.75
Kolkata106.583.75113128.25
Mumbai84.5108116
Nagpur112.7590.25114112.75123
New Delhi101.25112113123.25
Patna87.5109.75116.5
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi90.5100107.2593.25115

APPLY ONLINE

DOWNLOAD NOTIFICATION

RBI ASSISTANT ENGLISH LANGUAGE SYLLABUS

The questions in the English section will be asked from the below topics. The candidate must have the proper knowledge of tenses to score good marks in this section. Building a habit of reading newspapers and magazines daily would be of great help.

  1. Reading Comprehension
  2. Synonyms
  3. Antonyms
  4. Sentence Correction
  5. Word Meanings
  6. Cloze Test
  7. One Word Substitution
  8. Sentence Rearrangement
  9. Sentence Completion
  10. Phrases
  11. Active & Passive Voice

RBI ASSISTANT QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE SYLLABUS

The questions of Numerical Ability/Quantitative Aptitude in the RBI Assistant Exam will be from the below-listed topics. The candidate must practice as much as questions to improve their speed and accuracy which is the most important thing to be taken care of this section.

  1. Time and Distance
  2. Time and Work
  3. HCF and LCM
  4. Simple and Compound Interest
  5. Problems on Trains
  6. Average
  7. Probability
  8. Allegations and Comparison
  9. Permutation and Combination
  10. Pipes& Cistern
  11. Number System
  12. Geometry
  13. Mensuration
  14. Percentage
  15. Algebra
  16. Trigonometry

RBI ASSISTANT REASONING SYLLABUS

The questions in the reasoning section will be assessing the candidate’s presence of mind and speed of solving tricky problems. To score good marks in this section, the candidate must focus on their speed. Practising previous year question papers would be of great help for the same.

  1. Number Series
  2. Blood Relations
  3. Analogy
  4. Odd Man Out
  5. Number Series
  6. Coding and Decoding
  7. Directions Based Concept
  8. Row Arrangements
  9. Symbols
  10. Statement Reading, Understanding

RBI ASSISTANT COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE SYLLABUS

A basic knowledge of Computer is mandatory for the post of Assistant in the banking sector as most of the job responsibilities revolves around working on computers. The candidates will be assessed on the basis of their knowledge of the below topics.

  1. Languages
  2. Basic Hardware and Software
  3. History of Computers
  4. Devices
  5. Viruses and Hacking

GENERAL AWARENESS SYLLABUS

The candidates must be aware of their surroundings to ace good marks in this section. The candidates must have a habit of reading current affairs, geography, history, and other topics as mentioned below.

  1. Current World News
  2. Current India News
  3. Geography Concepts
  4. History Concepts
  5. Political Science
  6. Banking Awareness
  7. RBI Terms
  8. Emoluments and Other Benefits
  9. Acts and Laws related to Bank (RBI)